How do you get to Positano Italy?

Take a Circumvesuviana train from the station on Corso Garibaldi in Naples. It runs about every 20 minutes, takes one hour and 10 minutes to Sorrento and costs about €5. Once there, catch a blue CITA bus to Positano from right outside the train station. It runs about once an hour and costs about €1.50.

Where do you fly into to get to Positano Italy?

Naples International Airport (“Capodichino”) is the closest airport to Positano. The airport is right outside of the city and is well connected to Central Station, which is the point of departure for buses and trains heading for the Amalfi Coast and Positano.

Is Positano worth visiting?

Yes, it’s BEAUTIFUL, one of the most spectacular places you could visit. We know you’ve seen all the perfect shots from that famous Positano beach. And yes, the view is totally worth all the trouble. But we also don’t see a lot of people talking about the inconveniences, the crowds, and all the other drawbacks.

IT\'S FUN:  What kind of performance space was first built in Venice 1637?

How do I get to Positano by train?

There is no airport or train station in Positano, so travelers will have to take one of the following forms of transportation to reach Positano:

  1. Drive from Naples to Positano. Our favorite way to get to Positano is to drive from Naples. …
  2. Positano Shuttle. …
  3. Train to Amalfi Coast + Bus to Positano.

9.07.2018

How long is ferry from Naples to Positano?

The Naples Positano ferry route connects Italy with Italy. Currently there is just the 1 ferry company operating this ferry service, NLG. The crossing operates up to 3 times each week with sailing durations from around 2 hours 10 minutes.

Is Positano Italy expensive?

The cost of tourism in Positano is high, but it’s a price worth paying. Despite the innumerable limoncello shops, selfie takers, and overpriced restaurants, there is no getting over the scale of Positano’s beauty.

How many days do you need in Positano?

Positano Itinerary. We felt that 2 days in Positano was enough to see it all, but if you love to just lounge around on the beach for days (we aren’t huge lay on the beach all day type of people), you may want to stay longer!

Is Positano or Amalfi better?

As stated above, I don’t think the crowds are as bad in Positano as in Amalfi (although both towns can get very busy during peak season). And just as Amalfi is closer to Ravello, Positano is closer to Sorrento. … So if you’re a beach lover, you’ll have more choice in Positano.

IT\'S FUN:  Do Italians make cars?

Is it better to stay in Sorrento or Positano?

Positano has quaint eateries and good restaurants, and offers a very relaxing and romantic setting within easy reach of other Amalfi Coast villages. Sorrento is not as beautiful as Positano, but is more convenient and has more to offer in terms of hotels, bars and restaurants, and lodging.

What should I buy in Positano?

10 souvenirs to buy in Positano

  • Antica Sartoria by Giacomo Cinque.
  • Bottega di Brunella.
  • Safari.
  • Ceramiche Casola.
  • L’arte della ceramica.
  • Ceramica Assunta.
  • Valentì
  • Sapori e Profumi di Positano.

How much is a taxi from Naples to Positano?

The quickest way to get from Naples to Positano is to taxi which costs €60 – €75 and takes 57 min.

How far away is Positano from Rome?

And although Positano is only 75 minutes away from Rome if you’re driving, it might take up to four hours to reach the city if you’re using public transportation.

How much is the ferry from Positano to Amalfi?

Amalfi – Positano See return times

Departure – Arrival Duration Price
13:20 – 13:35 0h 15m €18.00
14:00 – 14:25 0h 25m €9.00
15:00 – 15:25 0h 25m €9.00
16:20 – 16:45 0h 25m €9.00

How much is ferry from Capri to Positano?

The ticket for the catamaran from Capri to Positano costs approximately 20 euros per passenger. You can buy ferry tickets directly at the port or, even better, you can book your tickets online in advance. Keep in mind that, on catamarans from the Amalfi Coast to Capri, motor vehicles are not allowed.

IT\'S FUN:  Are there direct flights from LAX to Venice Italy?

How much is the ferry from Sorrento to Positano?

Sorrento – Positano See return times

Departure – Arrival Duration Price
08:35 – 09:25 0h 50m €16.00
10:30 – 11:00 0h 30m €16.00
14:55 – 16:20 1h 25m €16.00

How far is Naples from Positano?

The quickest way to get from Naples to Positano is to take a car, tickets to which cost on average 10 USD and travel time is 1 hours. ✚ How far is Naples to Positano? The distance from Naples to Positano is 20 miles. The road distance is 39 miles.

Sunny Italy